Skip to content

Pay monthly web design, UK wide.

Pay monthly web design spreads the cost of building a website across a monthly fee instead of one large invoice. I build the site myself, you pay £120 or £215 a month with no deposit, and after 28 months of payments it's yours outright.

That last part is worth checking against anyone else you're considering, because plenty of pay monthly websites don't work that way. Below is what other providers charge, where I sit, and when you'd be better off hiring someone else.

Get a quote No proposal until we've spoken.

What is pay monthly web design?

It's a website built and looked after for a monthly fee, covering the build, the hosting, the security and the changes you ask for along the way.

Instead of paying £2,600 for a build and then paying someone else to look after it, you pay one amount a month and one person stays responsible for it.

The model exists because most small businesses can't sign off four figures for something they can't see yet. The catch is that you pay more over time, and the sections below cover what that means.

How much does pay monthly web design cost in the UK?

Published prices start below £20 a month for a template site and pass £170 a month for a custom build you pay off. Mine are £120 a month on Launch and £215 on Growth, with no VAT on top.

The price tells you part of it. The rest is what you're left with when you stop paying. Here are three providers in and around Wiltshire and one national one, as of September 2026, taken from each provider's own published pricing and terms.

Pay monthly web design providers compared on price, minimum term, edits and website ownership
ProviderMonthly priceMinimum termEditsWhen you own it
aprompt£40 to £80, plus a setup feeOne month noticeUnlimited page editingNot published
Zixel£45 to £145, plus VATRolling 30 daysUnlimitedNever, removed when you cancel
Mission Systems£100, plus VAT12 monthsUnlimitedCan move the site after 12 months
Pixelish£174 on 24 months30 days noticeOnly on Care+, 30 minutes a monthOnce the build is paid for
Stainer Digital, Launch£120, no VAT12 monthsUnlimitedAfter 28 payments
Stainer Digital, Growth£215, no VAT12 monthsUnlimitedAfter 28 payments
  • aprompt £40 to £80, plus a setup fee
    Minimum term
    One month notice
    Edits
    Unlimited page editing
    You own it
    Not published
  • Zixel £45 to £145, plus VAT
    Minimum term
    Rolling 30 days
    Edits
    Unlimited
    You own it
    Never, removed when you cancel
  • Mission Systems £100, plus VAT
    Minimum term
    12 months
    Edits
    Unlimited
    You own it
    Can move the site after 12 months
  • Pixelish £174 on 24 months
    Minimum term
    30 days notice
    Edits
    Only on Care+, 30 minutes a month
    You own it
    Once the build is paid for
  • Stainer Digital, Launch £120, no VAT
    Minimum term
    12 months
    Edits
    Unlimited
    You own it
    After 28 payments
  • Stainer Digital, Growth £215, no VAT
    Minimum term
    12 months
    Edits
    Unlimited
    You own it
    After 28 payments

Two things are worth a closer look.

The 30 day plans

aprompt and Zixel let you leave with a month's notice, which is more flexible than my minimum term. The trade is that you're renting: Zixel's terms say the site comes off their servers when you cancel, and aprompt's say the site stays theirs until every account is paid.

Pixelish

The closest to how I work: built from scratch, no deposit, and yours once the build is paid off. You can also leave with 30 days notice from the start, where my plans have a 12 month minimum term. That's a real point in their favour. Their £174 covers hosting and upkeep but not changes, which come with Care+. Launch is £120 a month with unlimited edits.

Is pay monthly cheaper than paying once?

No. Paying once costs less overall: £2,600 for Launch or £3,780 for Growth, half up front and half at launch.

Monthly costs more in total, and in return you don't need the money now. Hosting, monitoring and changes stay in the one price instead of turning up as separate invoices.

Pay monthly

Up front
The first month
Total cost
Higher over time
Commitment
Often a minimum term, then rolling
Hosting and upkeep
Inside the monthly price
When you own it
After a set number of payments, or never on some plans

Pay once

Up front
A large share of the build
Total cost
Lower overall
Commitment
None once the build is paid
Hosting and upkeep
Arranged and paid for separately
When you own it
On final payment

If you have the cash and want the lowest total, pay once and add hosting at £25 a month. The pricing page has both routes side by side. Either way it's the same small business website design service, just paid for differently.

Do you own a pay monthly website?

With me, yes: after 28 monthly payments, or sooner by paying off what's left of the build.

If your business is six months old and might not be here next year, a rolling plan elsewhere is the safer bet. Cancelling early and billing are in the plans and payments FAQ, and leaving with your site is under ownership.

What to check before signing up for a pay monthly website

The awkward parts of a pay monthly contract tend to be about leaving, so ask about those before you sign. Here's what to check with any provider, me included.

  • When do you own the site?

    A specific point, written into the contract. On some plans the fee never stops and the site is never handed over.

  • Who owns the domain?

    You should. A domain the provider controls, with no promise to hand it over, can make leaving slow and awkward.

  • How long are you tied in, and what does leaving cost?

    The minimum term, the notice period, any exit fee, and what you keep.

  • What does the monthly fee cover?

    Hosting, SSL, backups and edits named one by one. Anything not named is probably extra.

  • What counts as an edit?

    A plain description. "Unlimited" means little if nobody has said what an edit is.

  • Can the price go up?

    A notice period written into the contract.

  • Is anyone promising rankings?

    A guarantee of rankings, traffic or leads is a warning sign. Nobody controls where Google puts a page.

My answer to each one is in the FAQ, under plans and payments, what's included and ownership. Extras like booking systems and payments have fixed prices on the pricing page.

When to hire someone else

If the priority is the lowest price for a site that gets you online quickly, someone else will probably suit you better.

That's a sensible choice, and plenty of new businesses need exactly that: a ready made template, set up fast and kept cheap. The lower priced plans in the table above are a good place to start.

I take longer over each site. Before anything is built, I get to know the business: who you want to reach, what they search for and what makes them pick up the phone. The pages are planned around that. You deal with me from the first call onwards, with no handover partway through, and if I'm still being paid in year two, I'm still responsible in year two.

Book a free call

A short call first, no proposal until we've spoken, and a written quote afterwards that doesn't move.

If a monthly plan isn't right for you, I'll say so on the call.